EB-5 Immigrant Investor Visa and Green Card Program

Step 1 - Register and get approval of the investors' qualifications

If you're interested in investing in Texas Investment Regional Center's EB-5 Immigrant Investor program, you must first register with our company and meet the following "accredited investor" qualifications:

  • Investor's personal net assets or net assets together with their spouses' total at least $ 1 million U.S. dollars
  • Or have annual income of more than $200,000 (USD) for the last two years
  • Or have joint income with their spouse which exceeds $300,000 (USD), and in the current year can reasonably be expected to achieve the same level of income

Once we receive your registration materials, we will send an email to confirm your investment eligibility, and invite you to view the project offering documents.  Once you receive an invitation, you can view all of the projects' confidential information including:

  • Invest in the Offering document
  • Investment Brochures and Fact Sheets
  • EB-5 immigration lawyers recommendation form
  • Third-party assessment documents
  • Government approval documents

To view these investment related documents, please fill out an investor qualification questionnaire.  If you have any questions about the registration process, please feel free to contact us, and we'll guide you through the application process.

Step 2 - Make the Capital Investment and Submit I-526 Petition

If you decide to invest in through Texas Investment Regional Center, the second step is to fill out a subscription agreement and invest the funds. Pursuant to the Subscription Agreement, all the funds must be deposited into the escrow account.

After receipt of the funds, we will provide confirmation of receipt of your signed subscription agreement and your investment funds. Texas Investment Regional Center (TexIRC) will then send these documents to your immigration attorney who will submit your I-526 petition which is the first step in applying for your U.S. green card.

USCIS I-526 petition approval time is about 6-12 months. Upon approval, foreign investors must come in to a local U.S. consulate or embassy for an interview. Or, if the investor is already in the United States, they can submit another I-485 application for adjustment of their status as legal residents.

In any case, the total time to receive a green card is roughly 10-18 months.

To receive a conditional visa, the principal applicant and family members must apply within 180 days of entering the United States.


Step 3 - Submit I-829 Application and Receive a Permanent Green Card


The final step in the immigration process is to submit I-829 application to lift conditions to obtain unconditional green card status. You must enter the United States 21-24 months after submitting the I-829 application. Upon approval, USCIS will issue new immigrant investors an unconditional green card so that they can permanently live and work in the United States.

See the flow chart for a better understanding of the steps involved for EB-5 investors to obtain a green card.

2013 Immigrant Investor Process Overview. Texas Investment Regional Center. All Rights Reserved
Powered by Joomla 1.7 Templates